animal in danger of extinction
All around the world there are species of animals that are about to become extinct and disappear for ever. We need to do something to stop this happening. If we go on using nature as thoughtlessly as we have been doing, there will soon be nothing left. So nature has to be looked after carefully.
The conservation status of a species is an indicator of the likelihood of that endangered species not living. Many factors are taken into account when assessing the conservation status of a species; not simply the number remaining, but the overall increase or decrease in the population over time, breeding success rates, known threats, and so on. The IUCN Red List is the best known conservation status listing.
Internationally, 189 countries have signed an accord agreeing to create Biodiversity Action Plans to protect endangered and other threatened species. In the United States this plan is usually called a species Recovery Plan. The World Conservation Union (IUCN) has calculated the percentage of endangered species as 40 percent of all organisms based on the sample of species that have been evaluated through 2006. Some of the animal that are in danger of extinction are such as Jaguar, Toucans, monkeys, condors, and more.
Keel-billed Toucans can be found from Southern Mexico to around Venezuela and Colombia. They roost in the canopies of tropical, subtropical, and lowland rainforests, but may on occasion ascend to altitudes of 1,900 m.
They make their homes in holes in trees, often living with several other toucans. This can be a very cramped living space, so they tuck their tails and beaks under themselves to conserve space while sleeping. Adding to the lack of space, the bottoms of the holes are often covered with pits from the fruit the toucans have eaten.
Like many toucans, Keel-billed Toucans are very social, very playful birds. They travel in small flocks approximately six to twelve individuals through lowland rainforests, but as it is a poor flyer, they move mostly by hopping around trees. They have a family structure within their group. They will often be seen “dueling” with each other using their bills, and throwing fruit into each other’s mouths. As mentioned before, Keel-billed Toucans live together in these groups, often sharing cramped living quarters of holes in trees. They are rarely seen alone. Able to utiliuze human-altered habitat to some extent, this widespread bird is considered to be a Species of Least Concern by the IUCN. Although the keel-billed toucan is not listed as an endangered species, it is listed on appendix II of CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species) for extra protection.
This species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 680,000 km². The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range. Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Habitat loss is the main threat to these and other rain forest dwellers and accounts for much of the decrease in wild populations. Hunting for meat and feathers for ornamental purposes continues to plague the species.
Once common in the pet trade, a concerted effort to captive breed and hand raise chicks has drastically cut down on the number of birds being taken from the wild. Education efforts to raise awareness of this bird’s ill disposition has also decreased its presence in the pet trade.
The keel-billed toucan is the national bird of Belize and is responsible for much of the tourism in that country. They are quite common in areas frequented by tourists, often wandering around outdoor restaurants waiting for a handout.
Citar este texto en formato APA: _______. (2010). WEBSCOLAR. animal in danger of extinction. https://www.webscolar.com/animal-in-danger-of-extinction. Fecha de consulta: 5 de diciembre de 2020.